Classic Personal: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dimensions (WxDxH) || 14,5cm x 3,5cm x 19cm | | dimensions (WxDxH) || 14,5cm x 3,5cm x 19cm | ||
|- | |||
| weight (empty) || 254g | |||
|} | |} | ||
==ageing== | ==ageing== |
Revision as of 18:47, 9 August 2014
About the model
available commercially? | yes (in some colours) |
original sales price | |
ring size | 23mm |
sizes | Mini, Pocket, Slimline, Compact, Personal, A5, A4; |
material | leather, contrast stitching with some models; |
feel | stiff, sleek; |
construction | padding, stiffening material very identifiable |
flatability | not possible (see photos) |
colours | |
features |
|
pen loop | leather pen loop, not flexible |
strap | leather-strap, popper not visible |
dimensions (WxDxH) | 14,5cm x 3,5cm x 19cm |
weight (empty) | 254g |
ageing
Colour-coating on some colours
There are reports in the community of some colours of the classic having a "peeling"-problem. There seems to be a coating on models like the cherry classic which does tend to peel itself under strain. As I do not have a visual account of this I can only refer to pictures of my chocolate-coloured classic having little blisters in the more-strained locations. See picture
experience
colours
camel
chocolate
chocolate (with lime stitching)
rose
Pre-production model, never went into mass-manufacture. Thanks to Janet Carr from thisbugslife.com!